Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche F-BPIR, Monday 4 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Trimaille Aéro Formation SARL
Registration: F-BPIR
MSN: 30-1412
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villejuif, Val-de-Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche suffered an uncommanded flame-out of both engines and force-landed in a residential area in Villejuif, Val-de-Marne, about 20 km ENE of the intended destination Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN).
One of the three occupants sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was written off

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0551
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.leparisien.fr/val-de-marne-94/villejuif-un-avion-se-pose-en-urgence-en-pleine-ville-faisant-trois-blesses-04-12-2023-EANJZLEZV5H2HKJKKBTXWGLV5Y.php
https://www.tf1info.fr/justice-faits-divers/photos-villejuif-un-petit-avion-atterrit-en-urgence-en-plein-centre-ville-les-trois-occupants-blesses-2278345.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa30-registered-f-bpir-on-04-12-2023-at-villejuif/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-bpir#33158247

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/17188/f-bpir-trimaille-aero-formation-piper-pa-30-twin-comanche_PlanespottersNet_1244735_700e4324b0_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N8549Y, N10F

Location

Media: