Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N94EM,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2023
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Skyclub A36 LLC
Registration: N94EM
MSN: E-2011
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta Regional Airport (VLD/KVLD), Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing flare he realized that he forgot to extend the landing gear and determined it was too late to go around. The underside of the airplane’s fuselage settled onto the runway and skidded down the asphalt, resulting in substantial damage to the structure of the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.

The airplane was equipped with a landing gear position warning horn that was designed to sound when the throttle lever was pulled back for landing. The pilot reported that he did not specifically remember hearing the warning horn during the landing flare; however, he stated he might have mistaken the landing gear warning horn for the stall warning horn as he was expecting to hear the stall warning during the landing flare. The pilot reported that when he went back to the airplane after the accident and powered up the airplane’s electrical system, the landing gear warning horn operated normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193428
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N94EM
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n94em

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/81339_1418261690.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB