Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N7LV, Saturday 2 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2023
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Surfside Consulting
Registration: N7LV
MSN: P21000506
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear Airport (L35), Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear City Airport, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 2, 2023, about 1343 Pacific standard time, Cessna P210N, N7LV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Big Bear City, California. The pilot received serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after landing at Big Bear City Airport (L35), Big Bear, California, he topped off the wing fuel tanks and taxied to runway 26. During the takeoff, he applied takeoff power and rotated at 80 knots. Shortly after departing the runway, he experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot checked the positions of his engine control levers then attempted to land on the remaining runway. He reported that there was no time to troubleshoot. As the airplane descended back to the runway, he heard the engine wind down to a stop. The pilot applied maximum braking but was unable to stop before exiting the end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a fence, crossed a road, and then nosed over in soft soil. The airplane came to rest in an open field near the edge of a lake. The airplane’s wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7LV/history/20231202/2045Z/KFUL/L35

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/a59fba9b1e71629032c14587c01c60992291da11 (photo)

Location