Accident Republic P-43A Lancer? , Tuesday 27 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-43A Lancer?
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jintang County, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed owing to in-flight fire on board.

Pilot: Dexiang HE

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411