Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GKQB, Wednesday 1 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2023
Time:13:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GKQB
MSN: 4359
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:80 nm NE from Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight POE2461, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, suffered a cabin pressurization issue after departure from from Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ), ON.
During the initial climb, the flight crew noticed a lag of 0.6 PSI in differential cabin pressure; the climb was continued. Upon actioning the 10 000 feet checks, the differential cabin pressure was still noted a bit lower than normal, lagging by approximately 0.4 to 0.6 PSI. The flight crew subsequently noted that the rate controller was locked at 250 Feet Per Minute (FPM) instead of 500 FPM in normal condition and elected to continue the climb to FL250. Shortly after level off, the Cabin Press warning light came on with a differential cabin pressure indication of 4.8 PSI and the cabin altitude at approximately 11 000 feet. The flight crew subsequently donned oxygen, declared Mayday and initiated an emergency descent to 10 000 feet. The quick reference handbook (QRH) checklist was actioned. After leveling at 10 000 feet, the crew continued an unpressurized descent for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) landing into CYUL runway 06R where the aircraft landed without further incident. The maintenance crew were unable to replicate the fault, the pack flow control and shutoff valve were replaced, and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A23O0144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2015 C-GKQB Porter Airlines 0 Toronto-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ) min
Cowling loss