Accident Miles Master I T8326, Thursday 12 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 1940
Time:
Type:Miles Master I
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: T8326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nannerch, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sealand
Destination airport:RAF Sealand
Narrative:
LAC Jack Clatworthy on training flight from RAF Sealand. Pratt and Grant (2002, 223) report that the aircraft stalled while low flying and crashed between Mold and Nannerch

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
https://www.leaderlive.co.uk/news/15931478.how-flintshire-raf-pilots-death-sparked-family-search/
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T8326
https://www.caulmert.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/02/17-Heritage-Impact-Assessment.pdf