Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-310 N400S, Friday 14 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Hogan Aviation LLC
Registration: N400S
MSN: 31-7712083
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing approach he was distracted and forgot to extend the airplane's landing gear. The airplane subsequently touched down on the runway and the fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA301
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=400S

Location