Accident Cirrus SR20 N177EM, Thursday 25 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2023
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aero Davis LLC
Registration: N177EM
MSN: 1045
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2974 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. He reported that during his second landing and subsequent takeoff, he felt a vibration in the nose landing gear and decided that he would make the next landing a full stop and taxi back to the fixed base operator. During the third landing attempt the airplane touched down, the pilot heard a 'snap,' as the nose landing gear settled onto the runway, and the nose landing gear then collapsed. Security video of the landing showed that the airplane landed normally, and after several seconds of landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop on the runway. The airplane's firewall, engine mounts, and lower fuselage structure were substantially damaged. The airplane was subsequently removed from the runway and stored in a hangar at the airport. The hangar later caught fire and the airplane was destroyed. An examination of the nose landing gear components could not accomplished.

Probable Cause: Failure and collapse of the nose landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA378

Location