Accident Aeropilot Legend 600 N600LD, Saturday 8 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropilot Legend 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600LD
MSN: 1531
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:721 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL (X52) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (X52)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (X52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed from the turf runway at his home airport, which he described as 'extremely rough,” for a solo flight in the airport traffic pattern. The pilot stated that the first 300 feet of the runway past the displaced threshold was 'a very soft area' and a cone had been placed there, so he landed the airplane about 700 feet from the displaced threshold. The airplane bounced back into the air to a height of about 7 to 8 feet and the pilot added power and increased back pressure on the control wheel to hold the nose wheel off the runway. The airplane then touched down again on the main landing gear and the nose wheel again touched down on the runway. The nose wheel then contacted 3 to 5 'bumps' before settling into the turf, the lower portion of the nose landing gear separated, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The student pilot received minor injuries and the airplane's fuselage and empennage were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Review of the student pilot's logbook revealed that his presolo aeronautical knowledge endorsement indicated that he was aware of the flight characteristics and operational limitations of the airplane, as well as the airspace rules and procedures for the airport, which he had flown the airplane in and out of and landed at on at least 18 separate occasions. He therefore should also have been aware of the runway conditions. Given this information, it is likely that the student pilot's landing technique was not appropriate for the condition of the turf runway, and that the techniques he used to recover from the bounced landing resulted in subsequent nose landing gear collapse and noseover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse and subsequent noseover. Contributing was the rough condition of the runway, as described by the pilot, and his decision to operate from it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2021 N600LD OC Aviation Holding LLC 0 Naples Municipal Airport (APF/KAPF), Naples, FL min

Location