Incident Van's RV-10 -, Tuesday 5 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2023
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:-
Registration: -
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeroclube de Passo Fundo, SSAQ -   Brazil
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-Aeroclube de Passo Fundo, SSAQ
Destination airport:-Aeroclube de Passo Fundo, SSAQ
Narrative:
The Van's RV-10 (assembled in Brazil by Flyer Indústria Aeronáutica) was undergoing ground testing at Aeroclube de Passo Fundo airfield (SSAQ) when it advanced uncontrolled for some 80 meters, colliding the flying club bar, with substantial damaging to the airframe and building. There were no injuries to people on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.onacional.com.br/cidade,2/2023/12/06/aviao-sem-piloto-bate-em-predio-,127196