Accident Cessna 172P N51101, Saturday 17 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51101
MSN: 17274267
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O 320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beef Island (TUPJ)
Destination airport:St. Maarten (TNCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME LOST. HE CIRCLED A SHIP & DUE TO A LOW FUEL SUPPLY, DITCHED THE ACFT. THE PLT & ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT RECOVERED. TWO PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED BY THE SHIP. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE PLT NEVER INFORMED THEM THAT HE WAS LOST BUT HE WAS HAVING COMPASS PROBLEMS & WAS FRANTICALLY LOOKING AT CHARTS. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO VOR RECEIVERS & ONE ADF. THERE WERE NO NOTAMS LISTED FOR THE VOR OR NDB NAVIGATIONAL AIDS AT THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A FOUR MAN LIFE RAFT & FOUR LIFE VESTS BUT ONE OF THE PASSENGERS INFLATED THE LIFE RAFT BEFORE DITCHING. HE PUNCTURED IT TO REGAIN SPACE. THE LIFE VESTS WERE NOT LOCATED BY THE OCCUPANTS. CAUSE: DELAY OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN ASSISTANCE AND, AS A RESULT, HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE NEAR A BOAT DUE TO A LOW FUEL SUPPLY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24661