Incident Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Bielik , Tuesday 5 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Bielik
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dęblin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A M-346 Bielik training aircraft from the 41st Training Aviation Base in Dęblin, made an emergency landing following the in-flight separation of a fairing.

Sources:

https://radio.lublin.pl/2023/12/awaryjne-ladowanie-bielika-loty-wstrzymane-do-odwolania/
https://www.pap.pl/aktualnosci/dowodztwo-generalne-rsz-wstrzymano-loty-na-samolotach-m-346
https://www.rp.pl/wojsko/art39528931-awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-bielik-loty-wstrzymane-do-odwolania
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alenia_Aermacchi_M-346_Master