Accident Remos GX N449RA, Wednesday 6 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2023
Time:07:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N449RA
MSN: 258
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor Airport (TYL/KTYL), Taylor, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor Airport, AZ (TYZ/KTYL)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 6, 2023, about 0744 mountain standard time, a Remos Aircraft GMBH Remos GX, N449RA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Taylor, Arizona. The pilot received serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot’s family, the flight was to depart in the morning from Taylor Municipal Airport (TYL), Taylor, Arizona, with a destination of Glendale Municipal Airport (GEU), Glendale, Arizona. The TYL airport manager reported that when he arrived at the airport that morning, he saw the airplane on the parking ramp with the engine running. The airplane’s windshield was partly covered with frost as it began to taxi in the parking ramp area. He thought that the pilot may have been taxiing into the sun to melt the frost that had covered the airplane. He further reported that it is quite common that the airplanes are moved on the ramp in the morning to melt the frost before flight. The airport manager went inside to his office and shortly after received a call on the radio from an airplane flying over the airport that an airplane had crashed on the runway.

The postaccident examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted near the centerline of the runway about midfield in an inverted, nose down attitude, then came to rest inverted on the left side of the runway. A photo of the accident site minutes after the accident revealed that the upper surfaces of the horizontal stabilizers was covered in frost.

The airplane was recovered to a secured facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/arizona/airplane-crashes-near-taylor/75-6c87292c-81de-4887-837a-5675bb2a97cf
https://www.azfamily.com/2023/12/06/small-plane-crashes-airport-northern-arizona/

NTSB

Location