Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N98RA, Wednesday 6 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2023
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Dena'ina Air Taxi
Registration: N98RA
MSN: BB-439
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok Airport (KNW/PANW), New Stuyahok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New Koliganek Airport, AK (KGK/PAJZ)
Destination airport:New Stuyahok Airport, AK (KNW/PANW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Super King Air, operating as TransNorthern flight 98, was forced off the runway by a gust of wind. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n98ra#331e2648
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N98RA/history/20231206/2145Z/PAMR/PAJZ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/525662_1687850626.jpg (photo)

Location