Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15SA , Thursday 7 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2023
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15SA
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King Abdulaziz AB, Dhahran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RSAF McDonnell Douglas F-15AS crashed under unknown circumstances at King Abdulaziz AB, Dhahran during a routine training flight. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

www.saudigazette.co.sa
https://www.spa.gov.sa/en/N2010513