Accident Curtiss P-40M 1872, Sunday 15 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M
Owner/operator:3./118 MRAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 1872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Luostari (now Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pummanki airfield
Destination airport:Pummanki airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15 October 1944, P-40M of 3./118 MRAP did not return from a recce mission between Liinahamari and Kirkenes.
ML/Lt Petr Ivanovich Ovchinnikov was killed.
The wreck was found in 2017 S of Luostari (now Pechengsky District, Murmansk Oblast, RU)

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ovchinnikov-petr-ivanovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero47916635/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pechengsky_District
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/rap118.php