Accident Zlin Z-43 OK-FOI, Saturday 3 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-43
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-FOI
MSN: 0067
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5077 hours
Engine model:Avia M337AK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skuteč (LKSK) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skutec Airport (LKSK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Z-43 aircraft was taxiing for takeoff when white-gray smoke and flames appeared in the engine compartment and under the aircraft's engine. The pilot evacuated the passengers from the plane. The subsequent fire on the plane was extinguished. Neither the pilot nor the passengers were injured. The plane was destroyed.

Cause of air accident
The cause of the air accident was probably a short circuit in the wiring with a focus in the battery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-22-0994
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN