Accident North American Mustang I AG385, Saturday 14 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang I
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: AG385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Poulton, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang I of 41 OTU Hawarden. Bounced ldg at Poulton, ,stalled and cartwheeled
ORB for 41 OTU (courtesy of http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org) Pilot Officer JN Varley landed heavily, bounced and, attempting to go round again, stalled with full power and flaps down. The port wing dropped and dug into the ground, causing the Mustang to cartwheel twice and come to rest against a blister hangar in three pieces. Varley had a miraculous escape and only sustained some abrasions. Good photo of this on flickr (see sources)

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=33988&start=15&mobile=on
https://www.flickr.com/photos/23057174@N02/4084536034
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses/listing.php?qunit=41%20OTU&crdb=Henk