Incident Boeing 737-8ZS (WL) RA-73665, Friday 8 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2023
Time:06:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8ZS (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73665
MSN: 37084/3605
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S7 2502, a Boeing 737-800, returned to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) due to surges in both engines.
While taking off, passengers heard loud bangs and saw flames coming from the engines. The pilots reported to controllers that two engines were surging and decided to return to the departure airfield.

The commission of the West Siberian MTU of the Federal Air Transport Agency which investigated this incident, came to the conclusion that the surging of both engines was due to unstable operation of the high-pressure compressors (HPC) of the engines due to the presence of contamination on the HPC blades as a result of intensive treatment of the aircraft with anti-icing fluid and the ingress of large amounts of salts from the runway, treated with special reagents.
These factors, as noted in the commission’s report, under certain external conditions lead to a deterioration in the efficiency of the HPC and the engine, due to the flow stall on the compressor blades.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4040
https://t.me/aviaincident/28000
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/RA73665/history/20231207/2330Z/UNNT/UNNT
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-37084.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2019 VQ-BKV S7 Airlines, opb Globus 0 Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) min
20 October 2023 RA-73665 S7 Airlines 0 ENE of Novosibirsk non
27 January 2024 RA-73665 S7 Airlines 0 Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU) non

Location

Media: