Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4022D, Friday 30 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1991
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:State Of Florida
Registration: N4022D
MSN: 1431
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER FLYING AN ADMINISTRATIVE FLIGHT IN THE HELICOPTER STRUCK AN ANTENNA GUY WIRE AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ON BOARD LORAN REVEALED RECENTLY ENTERED COORDINATES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SCENE THAT WHEN INVESTIGATED REVEALED AN ILLEGAL MARIJUANA FIELD TO BE PRESENT. INTERVIEWS WITH FELLOW WORKERS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT ROUTINELY CONDUCTED SEARCH MISSIONS EVEN WHILE ON AN ADMINISTRATIVE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT DUE TO HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO OBSERVE AND ENTER THE LOCATION OF AN ILLEGAL MARIJUANA PATCH INTO THE ON BOARD LORAN UNIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91GA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91GA211
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4022D

Location