Accident JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution I-B866, Thursday 7 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2023
Time:c. 13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-B866
MSN: VL-3-137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pěšice -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution ultralight crashed near Pěšice, part of the village of Řepníky, Czech Republic.
The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-na-orlickoustecku-se-zritilo-male-letadlo-pilot-neprezil-40453497
https://orlicky.denik.cz/nehody/letadlo-nehoda-pilot-smrt-repniky-pad.html

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1423694/i-b866-private-aveko-vl-3-sprint/ (photo)

Media: