Incident , Saturday 25 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2023
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tihonovo, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
71-year old test pilot attempted to land on Volga river but partially fell through the ice. Pilot managed to escape the plane. Plane had no registration number on it. Probable cause of attempted landing is an engine failure.

Sources:

https://tverigrad.ru/publication/v-tverskoj-oblasti-pod-ljod-provalilsja-ruhnuvshij-samolet/
https://news.ru/regions/legkomotornyj-samolet-sel-na-volgu-v-tverskoj-oblasti/
https://tvernews.ru/news/306259/
https://t.me/rentv_news/119777

Location