Accident Piper PA-28-180 C-GGOR, Friday 24 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2023
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGOR
MSN: 28-1392
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 nm NNW of Invermere Aerodrome (CAA8), BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vanderhoof Aerodrome (CAU4), BC
Destination airport:Invermere Aerodrome (CAA8), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-180, was conducting a flight from Vanderhoof Aerodrome (CAU4), BC, to Invermere Aerodrome (CAA8), BC, under visual flight rules with one pilot on board. It was determined that at approximately 1555 PST, the aircraft was in a nose-down attitude, approaching the ground at high speed. The aircraft reportedly raised its nose abruptly to a level attitude, then rolled to the right as the nose dropped. The aircraft then collided with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

The Canadian Mission Control Centre did not receive a signal from the aircraft’s emergency locator transmitter.

Sources:

TSB A23P0143