Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) HL8086, Monday 11 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 2023
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:T'way Air
Registration: HL8086
MSN: 38819/3519
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Cheongju International Airport (CJJ/RKTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T'way Air flight TW184, a Boeing 737-800, was taxing for departure when the pilot smelt smoke. The aircraft was taxied back to the stand and a replacement aircraft was flown in to carry out the flight.

There were 185 passengers and an unknown number of crew on board.

Sources:

https://www.sisajournal.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=278481
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=71c086&lat=13.924&lon=100.606&zoom=15.8&showTrace=2023-12-10&trackLabels