Accident Just Highlander , Tuesday 12 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2023
Time:08:50
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lilydale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Just Aircraft Highlander clipped power lines and crashed on the banks of Clarence River river at Lilydale, New South Wales. Both occupants died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/8456616/two-people-dead-after-light-plane-crash/?cs=14231
https://www.9news.com.au/national/lilydale-plane-crash-two-dead-in-northern-nsw-plane-crash/2c25a84c-5c69-4b12-939c-24f8d50379cb
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location