Accident MiG-3 -, Friday 22 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:72 SAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Kola Bay, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 2./72 SAP crashed into Kola Bay, Murmansk Oblast.
Lt Georgy Andreevich Shevchenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero34214797/