Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N8126X, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:B2FH LTD, opb Freeflight Aviation LLC
Registration: N8126X
MSN: 28-8090154
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying W Airport (N14), Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flying W Airport, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Flying W Airport, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 10, 2023, at about 1600 local time, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, operated by Freeflight Aviation LLC, N8126X, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Flying W Airport (N14), Lumberton, New Jersey. The CFI and student were not injured.

During a simulated soft field take off from a paved runway the student pilot followed the procedure of holding control wheel back pressure while accelerating for takeoff. The airplane began to lift off the runway into ground effect with an excessive nose high attitude and began drifting to left of center line. Upon realizing the airplane was in an imminent stall due to the high angle attack and veering away from the runway centerline, the flight instructor took over control of the airplane, but the airplane had already drifted over the grassy area off the left side of the runway. During the subsequent runway excursion, the right side of the horizontal stabilator struck two of the runway edge lights and incurred substantial damage. Neither the flight instructor, nor the student pilot, heard the impact and continued their flight lesson. The damage was discovered after they completed the lesson. Following the accident, the flight instructor stated that he should have been more proactive in either taking control, or ensuring the student was relaxing the back pressure on the control wheel as they started gaining speed to help get the airplane in to ground effect for the simulated soft field departure.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper flight control inputs and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with the runway edge lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192615

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/10684_1458818659.jpg (photo)

Location