Accident Cessna A185F N4838C, Wednesday 6 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1989
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4838C
MSN: 18502606
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2978 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tanacross, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(TSG)
Destination airport:Tok, AK (TJK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RTRNG FM A HUNTING TRIP, THE PLT WAS PREPARING TO FLY TO ANOTHER LOCATION. SOMEONE ASKED HIM IF IT WOULD BE PERMISSIBLE TO FILM HIS TAKEOFF BY MOUNTING A CAMERA IN THE TAKEOFF AREA. THE PLT AGREED, BUT ELECTED TO USE THE TAXIWAY (TWY) TO FILM THE TAKEOFF. THE CAMERA WAS MOUNTED IN THE MIDDLE OF THE TWY. AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF OVER THE CAMERA, HE TURNED BACK & FLEW ACROSS THE airport AT A RELATIVELY LOW ALT. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP CLIMBING TURN. ONE WITNESS SAID THE PLT THEN 'EXECUTED THE ONE-HALF ROLL TO THE RIGHT TO UPSIDE DOWN, TURN BACK AND DOWN . . . PARALLELTO THE LARGE RUNWAY.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY & BEGAN BURNING. IT WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT & FIRE.NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE PILOT BY BUZZING THE AIRPORT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S USE OF ABRUPT MANEUVERS WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1988 N4838C 40 Mile Air 0 Joseph Village, AK sub