Accident Agusta A109E VH-RUA, Thursday 7 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E
Owner/operator:Flyon
Registration: VH-RUA
MSN: 11129
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW206-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blossom Banks, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Mackay, QLD
Destination airport:MV Tai Keystone, bulk carrier
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Agusta A109E helicopter, registration VH-RUA, struck a section of handrail that was attached to the helideck (on a hatch cover) while landing on bulk carrier Tai Keystone, near Blossom Banks, Queensland.
The flight was being conducted to pick up a marine pilot.

The impact led to the separation of the tail rotor and gearbox from the tail boom. The helicopter was shut down, and there were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-059
http://www.taiwanline.com.tw/english/vessels_e.htm

Location