Accident DJI , Wednesday 29 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2023
Time:20:05
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:4.8 NM 265 degrees from Perth Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the battery dislodged from the RPA and the RPA stopped responding to control inputs. The RPA collided with a building and was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB