Accident DJI , Tuesday 21 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:15:10
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 NM 247 degrees from Royal Perth Hospital, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the RPA stopped responding to control inputs and the RPAS collided with water.

Sources:

ATSB