Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk VH-LUH, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flight One Services
Registration: VH-LUH
MSN: 17280705
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged by strong localised storm passing through the Brisbane area including Archerfield Airport.

Sources:

https://www.cairnspost.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=CPWEB_WRE170_a&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cairnspost.com.au%2Fnews%2Fqueensland%2Fqld-weather-high-temperatures-severe-storms-on-radar%2Fnews-story%2Fcd7ce652b44ba8111291f448bdd60a57&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-12-15/dangerous-storm-brisbane-south-east-queensland-hail-trees-down/103236452

Location

Media: