Incident Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules 61-PJ, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration: 61-PJ
MSN: 5153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Arlanda Airport -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kiruna Airport (KRN/ESNQ)
Destination airport:unknown airport in France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lockheed Martin C-130 Hercules, reported having problems with two out of its four engines. The aircraft made an emergency landing at Arlanda Airport.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/Rr77qd/aftonbladet-direkt?pinnedEntry=1197563