Incident Piel CP-301A Emeraude D-EFFU, Sunday 17 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EFFU
MSN: AB-420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geilenkirchen Airport (GKE/ETNG)
Destination airport:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The r/h main wheel tire blasted upon landing following a prop strike on the concrete runway. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

eye witness

Images: