Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Sunday 17 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian Su-25 ground attack aircraft was lost in unknown circumstances on 17 December 2023 while carrying out operations in the Ukrainian theatre.

Some sources state that the aircraft was mistakenly downed as a result of friendly fire from an air defence system, while others claim the aircraft lost control due to loss of spatial orientation in poor weather. However, none of these causes have been verified from credible sources.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/15072
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/15073

Media: