Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N66RC, Monday 18 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Pacific Fleet Aviation LLC
Registration: N66RC
MSN: 27-8054046
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mesquite Metro Airport (HQZ/KHQZ), Forney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while returning from a 5-hour aerial survey flight, she noticed about a quarter tank of fuel indicated on each fuel gauge and continued the flight toward the destination airport. While on the approach, the pilot noticed that both engines sputtered and both fuel gauges indicated empty. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a highway median, and the airplane impacted guardrails. Both wings, the empennage, and fuselage sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks contained no usable fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning and improper in-flight decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-between-highway-80-lanes-forney/287-0552be1b-a39f-410b-b72d-251bc07655cd
https://www.cbsnews.com/texas/news/forney-plane-crash-highway-80/
https://www.fox4news.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-forney-highway
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/twin-engine-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-on-u-s-80/3414552/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193540
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=66RC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N66RC/history/20231218/1554Z/KHQZ/01TE
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8b35a&lat=32.756&lon=-96.479&zoom=13.6&showTrace=2023-12-18

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/36615_1609963301.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: