Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II HK-4773G, Tuesday 19 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-4773G
MSN: 32R-7987045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barrancominas Airport, Guainia -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barrancominas Airport, Guainia (SKBM)
Destination airport:Villavicencio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper airplane failed to take off at Barrancominas Airport, Guainia and crashed and fell into the Guainia river. One occupant died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2023/12/19/avioneta-se-accidento-en-guainia-cayo-al-rio-guaviare-esto-es-lo-que-se-sabe/
https://www.noticiasrcn.com/colombia/menor-desaparecido-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-guainia-461194
https://www.pulzo.com/nacion/accidente-avioneta-guainia-hoy-menor-desaparecio-rio-guaviare-PP3331803A
https://www.elespectador.com/colombia/mas-regiones/encuentran-muerto-a-nino-desaparecido-en-accidente-de-la-avioneta-en-guainia/