Accident Cirrus SR20 N875SB, Monday 18 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:C-Level Aviation LLC opb SkyBlue Aviation
Registration: N875SB
MSN: 2720
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport (PHK/KPHK), Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport, FL (F45)
Destination airport:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a transition training instructional flight, and the pilot receiving instruction had not previously logged any flight experience in the accident airplane make and model. The pilot receiving instruction reported that on final approach they entered a side slip to align with the runway. The airplane was stable approaching the threshold but once past the threshold the airplane started to drift to the right of the centerline. The pilot called for a goaround and controls were passed to the flight instructor. The flight instructor stated that 20-30 feet above the runway the tail began to swing from left to right and he took control of the airplane. The airplane floated over the runway for a few seconds while he used the rudder to compensate for the unexpected gust of wind. The flight instructor stated that the airplane became difficult to control before one wing contacted the runway. The tail structure separated from the fuselage and the fuselage, engine mount, and both wings were substantially damaged. The flight instructor stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain control of the airplane after encountering a wind gust during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193542
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n875sb#3348fe3e

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB