Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6132, Monday 25 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6132
MSN: ex.W1510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Chatsworth, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Malton
Narrative:
Anson 6132, (ex-RAF W1510) of No. 1 AOS (Air Observer School) RCAF Malton, was on a scheduled low level navigation and bomb aimer exercise. The Anson, with a civilian staff pilot and three RCAF students was following another Anson some five miles ahead. During the low level mission, the aircraft struck trees, went out of control and crashed to the ground, catching fire. Bomb aimer, LAC Winston A. McCatty, R182040, perished in the crash, the other three crew were seriously injured. A local farmer was credited with extinguishing the fire and removing the crew from the wrecked aircraft.

Two other Ansons on the same exercise returned with twigs in the engines which means they both hit trees. The respective pilots were charged and remanded for Summary Evidence.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0044/00000164.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/1862
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97929572/winston-alexander-mccatty