Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 , Tuesday 19 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heck Field Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heck Field Aerodrome, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing on runway 36, the pilot landed slightly long so started applying the brakes. While passing over the cross runway intersection (which is at a higher level that runway 36) the aircraft got airborne again. The aircraft then landed heavily on the front wheel, the propeller touched the ground and broke the tip off one of the blades. The aircraft then bounced again and damaged the front wheel. The pilot continued to apply the brakes. The aircraft then veered to the right and came to a stop adjacent to the runway.

Sources:

https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/