Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N400RW, Thursday 7 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400RW
MSN: 26-63
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3871 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Norwood, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger proceeded on the cross-country nigh flight and on arrival near the destination airport the pilot stated that he was instructed by air traffic control to descend through class B airspace on a straight-in approach to the runway, which required him to descend at a rate of about 1,000 ft-per-minute. While flying the straight-in approach he indicated that he was, 'a little behind on the aircraft as we descended.' With the lights and the runway in sight he descended too quickly on final approach and impacted airport approach lighting then the ground short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to fly an appropriate glide path during the landing approach, which resulted in a collision with approach lights and the ground short of the intended runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA364

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2023 N400RW Carey Air LLC 0 Norwood Memorial Airport (OWD/KOWD), Norwood, MA sub
Collision with approach or runway lights

Location