Accident Beechcraft 3TM N15212, Thursday 30 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 3TM
Owner/operator:Bentley Flight
Registration: N15212
MSN: A-721/CA-121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, between Detroit (Michigan) and Milwaukee (Wisconsin) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit, Michigan
Destination airport:Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beechcraft 3TM N15212: Went missing (and therefore presumed crashed and destroyed) over Lake Michigan, when en route between Detroit (Michigan) and Milwaukee (Wisconsin). The 50 year old pilot (sole person on board) went missing presumed killed. He was very experienced, having attained a total of 18,025 flying hours, including 2,882 hours on this particular type of aircraft. Aircraft on an ad-hoc air taxi cargo flight. Circumstantial evidence points to the aircraft crashing due to airframe icing.

According to the NTSB report: "Incomplete/inadequate weather briefing. Forecast advising cloud front moving south east across Lake Michigan. Weather advisory: occasional moderate/severe icing, not provided to pilot". No trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found.

N15212 was ex-RCAF 1521, delivered 25 April 1942. Struck off charge 13 October 1967 and sold as N15212 in January 1968 (see links #3 & #4 for history 1942-68).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI73AC052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=66935&key=0
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N15212
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-2.pdf
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_post_1501_1548_detail.html