Accident Beechcraft Model 17 Staggerwing 2053, Wednesday 19 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Model 17 Staggerwing
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 2053
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lichuan County-Level City, Enshi Prefecture, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto Qiyang Mountain in poor weather. All occupants (at least two: the pilot and a passenger named Zhiyang DI) perished.

Sources:

https://read01.com/AQ07ky.html
https://www.chinatimes.com/cn/realtimenews/20151207001706-260508?chdtv