Accident 3X Sukhoi Su-34 , Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
3X Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kherson Oblast (Chaplynka Raion and Kalanchak Raion) -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 December 2023, three Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 fighter-bombers were shot down by Ukrainian forces in Kherson Oblast (reportedly in Chaplynka Raion and Kalanchak Raion). Apparently, a Patriot SAM system was used. At least three crew members, including kapitan Vyacheslav Kisilev of the 559th Bomber Aviation Regiment and starshiy leytenant Stepan Zhirnov of the 277th Bomber Aviation Regiment, were killed, and at least two survived.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0hgYRMzVaLhkAy1LzsijnZ6g3S13RmA7h7BJnsdjwznMuLhAhzEgbbgKK75nbdKiMl&id=100071807121016
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=377308214672746&set=pcb.377312698005631
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=377308321339402&set=pcb.377312698005631
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/ukraine-says-it-shot-down-three-russian-su-34-fullbacks

Media: