Accident Tecnam P96 Golf EC-EU8, Saturday 9 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2023
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EU8
MSN: P96-G-049
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Juliana Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sevilla-La Juliana Airport (LEJU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P96 Golf suffered an accident at the La Juliana Airfield (Seville).
During the landing on runway 27, the pilot at the controls of EC-EU8 observed that another aircraft, already on final shortcut towards runway 09, deployed the landing gear, so he decided to carry out a go-around, for which he turned left before applying power.

While taking flight, the aircraft hit the perimeter fence of the airfield, and immediately hit several olive trees located on the other side of the fence.

As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered significant damage to the planes, the horizontal stabilizer, the nose leg and the propeller. The pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-022/2023
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_022-2023

Location