Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-FFAP, Monday 11 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 2023
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Vanguard Air Care Inc.
Registration: C-FFAP
MSN: BB-257
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYW -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV/CYIV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech 200 operated by Vanguard Air Care Inc., was conducting flight VN06 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl Airport (CYWG), MB to Island Lake Airport (CYIV), MB. When the aircraft was en route to CYIV, C-GFFAP experienced a right hand electrical bus failure. An operational decision was made to return to CYWG. On arrival at CYWG, the flight crew were unable to electrically extend the gear, therefore, they performed a manual gear extension. Due to the electrical failure, the landing gear indicating system was inoperative, so a fly-past inspection was completed to determine gear position. The aircraft subsequently landed without incident with aircraft rescue and fire fighting on standby.
The operator's maintenance found burnt diodes and feed wires on the #2 bus feeder. They replaced the defective parts, conducted a #2 electrical bus serviceability check, landing gear system check, and confirmed the avionics systems were serviceable.

Sources:

TSB A23C0121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2009 N257NA Southern Nevada Jet Charter 0 Henderson, Nevada sub