Loss of control Incident Airbus Helicopters H145 C-GLLS, Friday 8 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2023
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145
Owner/operator:STARS Air Ambulance
Registration: C-GLLS
MSN: 20248
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:8 nm N of Vegreville, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A STARS Aviation air ambulance Airbus Helicopters H145 helicopter was operating from Edmonton international airport (CYEG), AB to the hospital in Two Hills, AB. The flight was stood down 20 minutes from the destination and returned to CYEG. As the helicopter began the right turn to return to CYEG, the flight crew experienced an issue with the autopilot. The recovery mode was selected in order to switch from NAV mode to HDG mode. Expecting a turn to the right the aircraft immediately began a turn to the left with a greater than normal roll rate. The pilot flying (PF) allowed the un-commanded left roll to continue, guarding the cyclic.
Through 30 degrees of bank, the PF began to over-ride the roll while allowing some more bank to develop. As bank approached 60 degrees (and upon completion of the 180 degree turn) the PF manually rolled out with normal over-ride indications displayed.
Some altitude was lost. Significant lateral force on the cyclic was required to keep the aircraft straight, recovery mode was again engaged. The pilot in command (PIC) took control to confirm the control issue, and again a significant roll rate to the left began, stopped by manual pilot override as the bank angle approached 60 degrees. A while later the autopilot was set up the same way with no unusual responses from the autopilot. The flight landed safely at CYEG.

Sources:

TSB A23W0149