Incident Cessna 152 C-GBGX, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:c. 17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBGX
MSN: 15283852
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brantford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a privately owned Cessna 152, registration C-GBGX, was not damaged clipping powerlines during a forced landing to roadway terrain in Brantford, Ontario.
No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-brantford-ont-1.6699323
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=6451&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGBGX

Location