Incident Boeing 777-3ALER B-16735, Tuesday 19 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:07:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3ALER
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16735
MSN: 61769/1478
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport (KSFO), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eva Air flight BR17, a Boeing 777-300ER (B-16735), struck the rudder of a Delta Air Lines Boeing 737-932ER (N897DN) as it was being pushed back from the gate at San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO).
The right-hand wing tip of the B777 sliced through the rudder of the B737. The B777 was checked and departed with a few hours delay.

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac5fad&lat=37.612&lon=-122.387&zoom=17.0&showTrace=2023-12-19&trackLabels
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=899039&lat=37.612&lon=-122.392&zoom=18.6&showTrace=2023-12-19&trackLabels

Media: