Incident MiG-21F-13 301, Wednesday 10 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 301
MSN: 741301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mezőkövesd -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mezőkövesd Air Base
Destination airport:Mezőkövesd Air Base
Narrative:
He took off out of readiness after the alarm. In the 10th minute of the flight, the hydraulic pressure in the plane dropped below 165 bar. After interrupting the task and returning home, already on the ground, after releasing the landing gear, the remaining hydraulic oil spilled onto the engine, causing it to catch fire. The fire broke out quickly, but was extinguished. The damage was so great that the plane had to be scrapped. The pilot was Lieutenant Colonel József Szepesi, who later became the commander of the regiment. Based on his idea, the airplane, as a symbol of the type of weapon, was displayed in front of the main gate of the airport on January 5, 1976, facing the sky.

Sources:

The pilot narrative.